Free shipping on orders 40+ USD!

Privacy Practice


Highlights of Toolsworld’s Notice of Privacy Practices

Updated December 2019.

This statement applies to 'Personal Information' collected, processed or stored by Toolsworld's, a Macy's Inc. company. Personal information may be shared between or processed for retailing purposes by any Macy's Inc. entity, operating under the brand names Macy's or Toolsworld's. (hereinafter 'Family of Business'). This Notice describes the extent of collection and usage for these Macy's, Inc. 'Family of Business' and services; however, not all entities participate in all uses and collection described in this document.

Why We Collect & Use Information

We may use the information we collect for the following primary reasons:

(1) Product & Service Fulfillment
(2) Marketing, Promotions & Advertising
(3) Internal Operations
(4) Fraud Prevention, Security & Compliance
(5) Credit Card & Banking

Types of Information We Collect

We collect information from a variety of sources, including: information provided by you, transaction information, technology-enabled collections and information we collect about you from third party sources.

How We Collect Information

We collect information from a variety of sources, including: information provided by you, transaction information, technology-enabled collections and information we collect about you from third party sources.

How We Share your Information

We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, service-providers, business partners and third-parties.

Managing your Preferences

Cookies & Flash Cookies
  • Refer to the help instructions for your browser to disable cookies from toolsworld.club
  • Learn more about managing flash cookie settings

Note: If you block cookies from toolsworld.club you will not be able to make purchases on our website. Full Cookie Statement available here.

Website Optimization Services
Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics in understanding how people use our website.
  • To manage your preferences with respect to Adobe Analytics, please click here.
  • To manage your preferences with respect to Google Analytics, please click here.

Interest-Based Advertising
  • If you would like to opt-out of interest-based advertising for a specific browser on a specific device, please click here.
  • To opt-out of interest-based advertising in mobile applications, turn off mobile device ad tracking or reset the advertising identifier in your device settings.

Social Network & New Tech Advertising
Toolsworld’s has relationships with several social networks and new tech companies that have specific Interest-Based Ads programs. You can manage your preferences for many of these programs through the links provided below:
Do Not Track (DNT)
  • Toolsworld’s does not currently have the capability to recognize browser Do Not Track Signals. Please use the following link to learn more about DNT: http://allaboutdnt.org/

Beacons
  • Beacon Preferences are managed through your Bluetooth-enabled device (Bluetooth, Location, and Push Notification settings).

Voice-Enabled Services (VES)
  • Voice-Enabled Services are opt-in by use. If you do not wish to opt-in to VES, do not use those features.

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information.
  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that Toolsworld's collects, uses, sells, or discloses to third parties,
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information that Toolsworld's collects about you and,
  • You have the right to opt-out of selling of your Personal Information to third parties.

Safeguarding Information

As a matter of policy, we do not disclose details regarding our security measures as this could be beneficial information to criminals and other bad actors.